Sign Up for the District’s Alert System

The District has implemented an email and text alert system for the residents of Harris-Fort Bend Counties Municipal Utility District No. 3. This system is designed to keep you informed of issues related to the District in a quick and timely manner. You may receive messages in either email or text alert format, or both, related to the water service in the District, drainage and sewer related topics, and other news that is relevant to the District.

The email alerts that you may receive will contain the majority of the relevant information and may occasionally direct you back to the District’s website for more details.

Text message notifications will contain a short amount of information with a link back to the District’s website where the remainder of the information can be viewed.

These notifications are a great way to stay up to date on news and issues within the District and we highly encourage you to sign up and share this information with your neighbors.

To sign up for email and text notifications, please click here to visit the sign up page.

No Boil Water Notice

There is no boil water notice in effect for Harris-Fort Bend Counties Municipal Utility District #3 residents or businesses.  The City of Houston has issued a Boil Water Notice for their water system and other systems effected by the City’s issue. While local media (and social media) are reporting boil water notices for the City and those other Water Districts in our area, these notices do not pertain to Harris-Fort Bend Counties Municipal Utility District #3 receivers, as the District maintains independent water production facilities. Again, Harris-Fort Bend Counties Municipal Utility District #3 is not currently under a Boil Water Notice.

In the event a Boil Water Notice needs to be issued for our community, notification will be provided. For immediate and up-to-date 24/7 information, you can always reach out to EDP’s 24-hour Customer Service line at (832) 467-1599.

Water Transmission and COVID-19

According to the Center for Disease Control (CDC), the COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods that use chlorine disinfection, such as those in Harris-Fort Bend Counties Municipal Utility District No. 3’s drinking water system, should remove or inactivate the virus that causes COVID-19.

More Information